Meadowfoam Seed Oil (wild crafted)

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (wild crafted)

MINDBODYAROMA

  • $38.00
    Unit price per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 3 left!

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is harvested, cold-pressed, and extracted from the large white flower of the (Limnanthes alba). The wildflower is native to Northern California, Oregon, and Canada. This amazing oil is for the most part made up of long-chain fatty acids, like those in jojoba oil. It has an extra really long-chain fatty acid not found anywhere else in nature. This means Meadowfoam Seed Oil doesn't break down easily and can last as long as five years without going bad. Adding the oil to skin care formulations helps extend the shelf life of other ingredients.

Unlike many other oils, this one doesn't make skin feel greasy after applying. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog pores and won't trigger flare-ups, it's the opposite, “It soothes inflammation and acne-prone skin.

This ultra-nourishing liquid is high in Vitamin C and E, and omega-9 fatty acids, which are antioxidants known to protect skin from free radicals, UV radiation and sun damage, making it a great addition to sunscreen formulation. The high content of linoleic acid encourages cell turnover, which helps to brighten skin while reducing fine lines and wrinkles. The presence of oleic acid in Meadowfoam Seed Oil protects the outer layer of the skin, and is useful for those with dry, sensitive skin, rosacea, and eczema. Although the oil is beneficial for all skin types.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil's light texture is ideal for facial treatments. It contains natural anti-ageing components that work in conjunction to encourage skin elasticity and plumpness. It keeps skin fresh and radiant. 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is also perfect for keeping hair hydrated and help to keep the scalp healthy when used as a pre-shampoo oil treatment. Being resistant to heat, the oil can also be used as a pre-styling treatment to protect the hair against blow-drying, straightening, or curling.

Limnanthes alba oil has qualities that make it the perfect addition to every organic skin care product.


We Also Recommend