Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (organic)
BENEFITS AND USES OF YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL
THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES: Antidepressant, anti-phlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, calmative, circulatory, hypotensive, nerven, sedative, tonic
THERAPEUTIC USES: Hypertension, circulatory conditions, muscular cramp, intestinal spasm, menstrual cramp, stress, nervousness, physical exhaustion, chronic fatigue, depression
BOTANICAL NAME: Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil
ORIGIN: Madagascar PART USED: Flowers
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam distilled
NOTE CLASSIFICATION: Top to middle note
CAS Number: 8006-81-3 ; 83863-30-3
BLENDS WELL WITH: Amyris, basil, bay laurel, benzoin, bergamot, black pepper, eucalyptus lemon, frankincense, grapefruit, ginger, ho wood, jasmine, mandarin, may chang, neroli, Palmarosa, pachouli, sandalwood, rose Otto, vetiver
This Ylang Ylang "Complete" Oil is the result of an uninterrupted distillation of more than 16 hours. This beautifulyl fragranced oil is often used in luxurious skin and haircare products for its scent and nourishing properties.
In Aromatherapy it is used to create a positive and relaxing atmosphere; it provides balance and calmness to the system and can perform as an antidepressant.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil can ease pain and inflammation as well as help to reduce the presence of unwanted bacterial activity.
This exceedingly luxurious oil is used for enhancing the skin of equally mature and youthful skin due to its balancing effect on both skin types.
Ylang Ylang Flower Oil has been used for centuries in wedding ceremonies for its romantic and euphoric scent to the mind and body! Its mild sedative and stress relieving properties can promote sensual awakening and may act as an aphrodisiac.
Our organically crafted Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is steam distilled from the freshly picked, star shaped flowers of the Cananga odorata tree growing wild in the forests of Madagascar.
A perfect oil to incorporate into skincare formulations and natural perfumery products.